3

Is there an European Union law that defines the minimum office space a desk employee (i.e. people that use a desk and computer) should have ?

I found some laws in Germany and UK, but nothing at EU-level. Are there any EU rules / minimum requirements for this ?

closed as off-topic by Philip Kendall, gnat, Jonast92, Chris E, JasonJ May 31 '17 at 19:14

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

  • "Questions seeking advice on company-specific regulations, agreements, or policies should be directed to your manager or HR department. Questions that address only a specific company or position are of limited use to future visitors. Questions seeking legal advice should be directed to legal professionals. For more information, click here." – Philip Kendall, gnat, Jonast92, Chris E, JasonJ
If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 1
    What about this? – rath May 31 '17 at 8:51
  • That page references some annexes that are not there. – Overmind May 31 '17 at 9:01
  • Best thing I could find is this: eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/… (Article 15) but it does not state any minimum requirements. – Overmind May 31 '17 at 9:03
  • 2
    I believe this shouldn't need a lawyer to answer so shouldn't be closed as legal advice, however it has had one vote for that. The meta states this on legal advice, However, you may find you'll get a better response over at the Law stack exchange – Draken May 31 '17 at 9:45
  • @Draken such question may be answerable from a HR, it makes it on topic so. An HR would have to know the minimum space, however it may not bother if it comes from EU or his country. – Walfrat May 31 '17 at 11:13
5

The EU regulation 1989/654/EEC Annex 1 states this:

  1. Room dimensions and air space in rooms — freedom of movement at the workstation

    • (15.1) Workrooms must have sufficient surface area, height and air space to allow workers to perform their work without risk to their safety, health or well-being.

    • (15.2) The dimensions of the free unoccupied area at the workstation must be calculated to allow workers sufficient freedom of movement to perform their work. If this is not possible for reasons specific to the ►C1 workstation ◄, the worker must be provided with sufficient freedom of movement near his workstation

So it's all very vague which allows independent countries (Or even companies) to be able to define what is considered sufficient freedom of movement to perform their work

The EU generally does this on purpose so to not enforce specificities, but allow each country to define it's own definition of the rule:

A regulation shall have general application. It shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Source


So to answer your question, no the EU regulation does not define a minimum size for an office space. It just implies it should be suitable for the work being carried out in that space.

0

No EU regulations are devolved to countries to implement eg TUPE is quite different from country to country - you would need to check locally in the country concerned.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.