Questions tagged [privacy]

Questions relating to the right to privacy in the workplace and the handling of private data. Note that many countries have strict privacy laws that influence this topic. Questions that require interpretation of such law in a specific situation are off-topic here.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0 votes
3 answers
730 views

Should I censor out my personal information from screen shots?

I am updating the docs for a system. They will be client facing. Part of the task involves taking screen shots of myself using the system. Sometimes my full name and company email address are in the ...
user avatar
-3 votes
4 answers
924 views

Can my boss pretend to be me to access work computer and private messages? [closed]

I’m new here! This is related to UK ICO/Employment Law. I am office based. A complaint was made by a colleague in another department about their team mate (they suspected that our work msg service (...
user avatar
7 votes
5 answers
993 views

Can I rely on promises that a management coach will not share private information I provide?

Shortly after promoting me into a managerial position my boss hired a management coach - not just for me but also some of my colleagues who were also promoted. We were assured the management coach was ...
user avatar
  • 207
0 votes
4 answers
760 views

Unintentionally on camera in a recorded meeting - want to be edited out [closed]

I attended a company Teams meeting for training that was being recorded and after a few minutes accidentally turned on my camera and was unaware. Needless to say, it's unflattering! I looked rather ...
user avatar
  • 27
-5 votes
2 answers
1k views

Can my email recipient see all previous emails in the thread if they were not initially included, or do they just see what they're included in?

Background: My recruiter forwarded me his email thread with a prospective employer. Question: Can everyone that was a part of this thread from the onset be able to see my correspondence with the ...
user avatar
  • 3
51 votes
10 answers
13k views

How can I best refuse to be put on the list of employees on my company's website?

I work for a small company (in Europe) with 150 employees and on their website they have a list of employees with names, photos and positions. I'm currently not there but have been asked to provide a ...
user avatar
  • 2,132
36 votes
9 answers
14k views

Installing organization's app on your phone with "always on location" and tracking permissions

I work at a small start up. At times I am asked to download their mobile app for testing purposes. The end users of this app usually are delivery / riders who use it for pickup and drop up purposes. ...
user avatar
5 votes
5 answers
3k views

May a company look at the local drives and folders of the employees? [closed]

Some company policies include the possibility to monitor their Technology for security purposes when employees utilize it, including monitoring software to scan and review Company material stored, ...
user avatar
  • 299
2 votes
2 answers
392 views

Optional survey asking very personal questions. When are the dangers of answering?

I'm part of a union that has sent out an optional survey to it's members. Some of the questions are intensely personal: what is your gender identity? what is your sexual orientation? what is ...
user avatar
46 votes
4 answers
12k views

Accidentally saw a private photo of my boss on the workplace file storage

Today at work, I stumbled upon a collection of private photos taken by my two bosses (they are a married couple, and own the business). The photos in question are of a lewd nature of one of them. It ...
user avatar
1 vote
3 answers
972 views

Do I have right to unlock payslip and send to new company HR

I am currently working and looking for job change. I need to provide/upload last three months payslips to my new(next) company HR after completing interview process. I am from India. I am changing my ...
user avatar
  • 515
42 votes
6 answers
13k views

Caught someone's salary receipt open in its respective personal webmail in someone else's computer. What to do?

I just stumbled into something that is both bizarre and confusing, and I'm not entirely sure what to make of it. I'm an IT technician. I sat down on employee Alex*'s desk, after hours, responding to a ...
user avatar
  • 1,049
7 votes
2 answers
489 views

How do you balance the need for discretion with the need for public reassurances?

Let's say one employee was publicly harassing another employee. In theory, a manager would talk to each of them and get to the bottom of the issue. It's hard to imagine a scenario where an employee ...
user avatar
  • 9,588
7 votes
2 answers
1k views

Employer demanding "virtual police lineup" to identify employees who leaked salary info [closed]

I work with a team of engineers (remotely) in California (USA), and Quebec (Canada). Some people applied for various jobs at our company under false pretenses, i.e.: Attended the remote interviews. ...
user avatar
  • 87
-1 votes
3 answers
689 views

How are employers monitoring computer usage? [closed]

Every time I log into my computer I get a message that all my usage "is monitored" and when I signed my contract it stated that everything I do on the computer belongs to the company. ...
user avatar
  • 2,132
3 votes
4 answers
501 views

Can an EU employer share that I've applied for a position with someone?

I have applied to a company in the EU. The person handling this process is in touch with someone (say, a campus ambassador) in my university (to advertise this opportunity in our university; there are ...
user avatar
  • 39
4 votes
6 answers
694 views

How to know if a company is legitimate?

I recently received an invitation for a technical interview as a web developer. (I have no previous practical experience. I am self-taught, and decided to change fields. This was after doing a ...
user avatar
  • 1,027
4 votes
2 answers
394 views

What steps must an employer take to keep health information confidential? [closed]

What steps must an employer take to keep health information confidential? This question is mainly legal but for a few reason I thought this site would be better than law.stackexchange.com Where I work ...
user avatar
3 votes
2 answers
796 views

What rights do I have in regards to workforce management apps?

Can I declare I won't be using their app; what rights do I have? I am very thorough with my privacy and security and do not answer emails, calls, texts etc outside my contracted hours. However, the ...
user avatar
  • 51
13 votes
3 answers
2k views

CEO names COVID-19 affected employee to whole firm [closed]

I work in a French company with ~100 employees. I tested positive for Covid-19, then immediately contacted my N+1 (= direct supervisor) to list the 2 people I have been in contact with at work, with ...
user avatar
  • 257
71 votes
10 answers
19k views

Employer planning on making a change that I'm prepared to quit over. How should I tell manager?

Where I work they suddenly decided to get a finger print scanner. This would be used to clock employees in and out, and for breaks. I'm not comfortable with this mainly for a privacy reason, but also ...
user avatar
  • 713
1 vote
2 answers
772 views

Is forwarding an email informing people that I'm quitting my job for health reasons to a former employee a privacy breach?

I recently decided to leave my job due to health reasons. Management sent out an email informing staff. A current employee screenshot the email and sent it to someone who no longer works for the ...
user avatar
  • 39
2 votes
1 answer
435 views

Do GDPR/Data Protection regulations conflict with "No Privacy At Work"?

For countries in the UK or EU where there are data protection laws and regulations where the subject whose data is being collected has a legal right to be informed about what/why and and give consent ...
user avatar
0 votes
2 answers
651 views

Employee Test Result Failure Revealed

I recently (and embarrasingly) failed an email phishing test at work when I should have known better. At the time I was distracted and not paying attention properly and it caught me out, which proves ...
user avatar
  • 127
46 votes
6 answers
10k views

Boss often wants me to screen share (and record) from my personal computer

To make a long story short, I work from home using my personal computer. I was supposed to be supplied with one from the company but it keeps getting delayed (apparently it's coming from HQ which is ...
user avatar
3 votes
3 answers
1k views

Employer asking for salary slips after signing the contract

I have question regarding the current salary slips providing to my new employer. I tried to search for similar issue but they were either before getting an offer or before signing the contract. I am ...
user avatar
  • 51
0 votes
3 answers
432 views

How do companies know so much personal information about you?

I had applied to work at a grocery store. Part of the online hiring process was to fill out some questions that prove I am who I claim I am. I guess this was an alternative to showing someone your ID. ...
user avatar
-1 votes
1 answer
287 views

Can my boss discuss my on going lawsuit with other employees without my knowledge? [closed]

I was hurt awhile back and I'm going through a lawsuit with this company. Without my knowledge my boss asked another employee if I was doing anything that I wasn't supposed to and began to tell the ...
user avatar
-3 votes
2 answers
474 views

How to ensure privacy of job change?

In my current employer recruitment looks like this: team members go to interview with candidate. Later team talks about who that was (name), where it works now, who maybe worked there previously, how ...
user avatar
19 votes
7 answers
7k views

Company director looking at my screen, made negative remark about my performance; how can I handle this?

My desk is right in front of a meeting room with a big glass partition and everybody can see my screen (two screens). Occasionally I check the news or property websites or have some music in the ...
user avatar
3 votes
6 answers
2k views

A New Hire for a Company that I used to work for is being given the exact image of my computer

I just started a new job and have recently gotten wind that at my last job, the person that was hired to assume my responsibilities is being given the exact computer image of the laptop that I used on ...
user avatar
  • 163
15 votes
3 answers
3k views

Is it legal for my employer (UK) to ask personal questions?

My employer in the United Kingdom has been requested by a third party (whom we, the company, work for) that all employees complete a security related interview involving personal questions such as if ...
user avatar
  • 169
19 votes
4 answers
2k views

My company sends extremely sensitive data to a contractor in China, but says it doesn't. Should I do anything?

I work as a developer in a midsized startup that has around 200 people and ~50k customers. Our privacy policy says we don't share customer data with any third party, except that we certainly do - we ...
user avatar
  • 223
44 votes
5 answers
6k views

Discovered that my new job has cameras in the restrooms

Location is Washington state, USA. I've been at this company for less than a week and I hardly know everyone yet. I had to go to IT today to get some stuff set up and the sysadmin had all the ...
user avatar
  • 331
69 votes
11 answers
16k views

Colleague used admin access to view my private employee order

A colleague of mine in a different department is a developer for an internal, employee-only discounted retail site within our company. Today, I made a rather large purchase on that site before heading ...
user avatar
  • 3,721
-3 votes
1 answer
523 views

Employer requesting GitHub public key [closed]

I got a new job, they use GitHub for version control. Great I figured, just like every place I've worked at before them, except not. They told me in an email that they need my public key so I could ...
user avatar
  • 103
7 votes
4 answers
3k views

Recruiter not disclosing where he got my phone number and resume from

Background Normally when I am open for changes in my career I update my CV on some carrier or professional networking portals like LinkedIn, Indeed.com etc. If something interesting comes up through ...
user avatar
  • 1,288
18 votes
4 answers
2k views

Background check that respects a candidate's privacy

I was asked to authorize a background check. The company performing the check is called GoodHire. Their authorization letter was fairly innocuous. It stated the candidate authorized the check. When I ...
user avatar
10 votes
4 answers
2k views

Remove all personal data from workplace computers

I have given my notice at a small software development firm. I still have a couple of weeks so I am transferring my knowledge to a colleague. A couple of days ago, I have realized that I am not ...
user avatar
  • 111
55 votes
14 answers
30k views

Employer wants to use my work email account after I quit, is this legal under German law? Is this a GDPR waiver?

Background info: I am leaving my current job in the next couple of weeks. (If you want to know why just check my other questions.) Germany, Junior Developer Yesterday I got a list of all the things I ...
user avatar
  • 2,956
8 votes
4 answers
1k views

Company failed to take data breach seriously

A few months back, I was working with someone in Payroll to resolve some paycheck errors that occurred when my employer switched to a new payroll system. As it turns out, hundreds of employees were ...
user avatar
-6 votes
1 answer
434 views

How to ensure ethical use of my work

I work at a college as web-dev contractor, however most of my work is on private servers because head of the lab wants to avoid bureaucracy. I'm very privacy-conscious and I would like everything that ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
7k views

Is it necessary to put my full name on my Linkedin profile?

I want to create a Linkedin profile but I don't like to share my personal and anagraphic data publicly: as far as I know Linkedin shares generic personal info (i.e. profile picture, full name and city)...
user avatar
  • 299
276 votes
17 answers
35k views

How to be diplomatic in refusing to write code that breaches the privacy of our users

I am a team lead in a company located in Manila, and I am currently writing an app that has a seriously questionable feature request for its Android users -- which is to secretly record its ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
426 views

My potential new manager is asking sensitive information from my references [closed]

I'm applying for a job in Marketing in England. My potential new manager asked my age on the phone interview. I let it go as he is not originally from here. But it got to a point where he is now ...
user avatar
  • 55
1 vote
2 answers
311 views

How much can a health care professional tell a friend about their day, considering HIPAA limitations? [closed]

I have a friend who's a programmer. When they have a s^1*ty day, they can choose to whine to me about it. What this user said, what this project manager did, this code a previous programmer wrote ...
user avatar
  • 2,372
0 votes
4 answers
253 views

Is reasonable right to privacy interpreted solely by policy, or are there limits within UK Law as to what is permitted? [closed]

We have a Data Protection Officer who is quite senior; and should, on paper, know the intricacies of EU/UK Data Law. However, they often make questionable choices that are challenged by other ...
user avatar
2 votes
2 answers
303 views

Agency wants me to create online account with (intrusive) platform [closed]

I do promotional work through agencies that get various contracts. Some agencies have started using an online platform which I have a problem with. In order to register for an account, lots of ...
user avatar
  • 322
0 votes
2 answers
750 views

Did my previous employer breach my privacy?

I work in property law I was signed off sick from my previous email employer (***** Solicitors) for a fortnight until 13th July 2018. Prior to this I had handed in my notice which came with a three ...
user avatar
4 votes
2 answers
1k views

Large Company asking for personal information prior to salary offer

TL;DR: When hiring, a company is asking for very personal information before they can even tell me the offered salary (even though I passed their interviews). Recently, there has been a very unusual ...
user avatar